QUESTION

Can a parents home be transferred to my name if i have been taking care of them for more than 2 years.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
if I have been caring for my parents in their home for more than 2 years can the home be gifted to me without having any quit claim deeds filed. Can my siblings contest this or my siblings children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Erik Graeff
You need to get a better understanding of all of the the issues involved in property.  The answer to your question is probably no way.  First any transfer of homes or land requires a deed.  Then it can be contested by your sisters if there is any evidence of undue influence or fraud.  To do it right your parents need to go to their own attorney (don't take them to your attorney or even drive them there) and they need to ask an estate planning attorney how to do it right.  
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters