QUESTION

Can a partner remove you off of title it is a common tenancy title. Do the courts have to let me know.

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2021 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
My son and his girl friend bought a mobile home with the agreement that she would pay cash and my son in exchange would remodel the entire home in which he did. Now she kicks him out and wants to sell my name is on title because it is a 55 year old park .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that you and your son's ex are tenants in common, not partners, and that you are using the term "partner" is the colloquial sense.  Your son's ex cannot simply sell real property that she owns as a tenant in common with another.  If one tenant in common wants to sell and  the other doesn't, and tthey can't work something out, all she can do is sue for partitiion.  In a partition action it is theoretically possible that a court could order the place sold and the proceeds split, but you haven't written anything in your question that makes that appear likely.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2021 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters