QUESTION

Can a person be the guarantor and co-signer on a mortgage but not be on the title or contract

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
We needed my parents to be co-signers on our mortgage but they do not want to be on the title of the house. Is this possible? Do we simply not put their names on the contract of the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
It is common for a person to be obligated to pay the mortgage as a surety for a loan but to not possess an ownership interest in the property.  Your lender or closing agent should be able to help you accomplish this goal.   Good Luck,
Answered on Jul 13th, 2014 at 1:41 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters