QUESTION

can a person pay the taxes on a property without the owners permission? How do I get this undone?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Real Estate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Somebody paid the taxes on my property without my permission prior to the date that it would be considered delinquent. I researched the individual and they are being sued for doing this to another individual. What are my rights and recourse in this situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
This is a very unusual thing.  In most states (I would have though all states), the payment of someone else's taxes would yield the payor no benefits -- it would amount to a gift to the owner of the property.  Does Kentucky have some peculiar law that somehow allows the payor to gain some advantage?  You should confer with a good real estate lawyer in your area for an answer.  It would be worth a modest conference fee to learn whether you have been disadvantaged in any way because of the payment.  I cannot imagine how you could have been disadvantaged.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters