QUESTION

Can a person sue a landlord for not choosing them as a tenant despite verbal negotiations?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Person A is a landlord. Person B is looking for a house to rent. Person B calls Person A and wants to rent a house. A verbal negotiation was made that Person B would be able to rent the house if they had money. Person B claims to have money and Person A verbally agrees to rent it out to them (no paperwork was signed or money exchanged). However, Person B, the would-be tenant, continued to extend the date that they would have the money. Person A, the landlord, gets tired and rents the house out to someone else. Person B says they will sue for backing out of a verbal negotiation. Does person B have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, all contracts for real estate must be in writing, including leases of over one year in length.  Second, simply negotiating a contract does not require either party to agree to the terms of the negotiations.  They are simply negotiations.  No legally binding agreement exists until a contract/lease for real estate is signed by both parties. For more information visit my website at www.alsobrooklaw.com. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters