QUESTION

Can a person use an invalid power of attorney to gain control over a property?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
There is a woman that was given power of attorney from the landlord where I live. The authority given in the power of attorney is only for real estate transactions. The notary who stamped the POA is the woman's sister and signed the POA as a witness and not as the notary. Also the person that was given the POA has not signed it. At the time of issue, the POA does not meet the requirements as its from New York.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under the circumstances described, no, and you actually answered your own question.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Not if it is invalid.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
If you are sue the POA is invalid in New York, then she has no POA and can not do anything. But the landlord can direct her to give a three day pay rent or quit or similar notices.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at Mains Law Office
Update Your Profile
You need to provide a bit more information. If a landlord is in NY, they might be able to grant power of attorney to an individual as long as it meets with the California legal requirements for a valid power of attorney. This is done quite often with out of state landlords to manager or management companies to enable them to lease the premises, deposit rents, make repairs etc.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Since you know the answer to your question, why are you asking it? The power has to be given by the principal. If the owner signed it, then it is valid, regardless of who the notary is.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters