QUESTION

Can a person with a right of way on my property block me from driving on the right of way?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My neighbor’s house is behind mine. He has an easement along the edge of my property going to his. Today, I drove on the easement to exit my property and now he has his driveway roped off so I can't drive on it. I know I can stop him from using it, but can he stop me? Nothing special is written in my deed, just that there is an easement, I think it is just an implied easement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
No if their an easement is on your property or his your both entitled to use it and I recommend that you do use it if you don't he can make claim that is have abandon your right to use the easement. Neither party is allowed to block the easement.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters