QUESTION

Can a property management company charge you for the remainder of a lease if they have rented that apartment out?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
I unfortunately had to break a lease due to lose of a job. I was under the impression that they can not charge you if they have already rented the apartment to another person. I am being charged close to $8000 because I signed a 2 year lease. Typically I would think 2 months would satisfy. I left the apartment immaculate and wasn't charged for anything but the unpaid rent. I thought I had read this under Nevada real estate statutes. I acted quickly in signing the lease without realizing that the entire lease amount would be asked. Then I also received a letter stating if I don't reply in 10 days and pay the amount they would charge me 3 times the amount. So the amount is actually higher than this because I obviously do not have $8,000. My husband was also berated on the phone by a supposed lawyer, I think is a bill collector calling himself a lawyer. He called my husband a Mother F Doesn't seem reputable. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
A Landlord has a duty to mitigate its damages and to attempt to relet property upon a termination of tenancy.  If the Landlord has successfully mitigated its damages, the Landlord is limited to recovering from the former Tenant only those sums which were not recovered in mitigation.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters