QUESTION

Can a property owner donate their home to a business if there's a lien on it?

Asked on May 21st, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I have a property owner who is physically ill and has acquired a bunch of citations of their property currently has a lien on the home and cannot sell because of it, cannot make repairs due to illness and wants to get the property off her hands. The property owner discussed donating the home to a business but wanted to know if the lien would still follow the property if donated..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The lien follows the deed.
Answered on May 23rd, 2018 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters