QUESTION

Can a property owner enter a short term rental with proper notice?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Renting a condo in Navarre Beach. Property manager entered without notice to spray for palmetto bugs. They say they can, I say they cant due to FS 83.53 (2). They say doesn't apply to short term.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on what you mean by short term rental. Its not the term that matters but the status as a tenant where the rental is a residence. If this in a VRBO type issue or a transient occupancy the PM is correct. If you live there as a residence as a tenant, then you are. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2023 at 4:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters