QUESTION

Can a property owner sell a home to another buyer while in escrow dispute with original buyer?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Entered into escrow home has renter. notice to perform issued on loan contingency and agents had phone call regarding solution to the renter vacating property. While buyer's agents were waiting for a response that the seller's agents said they would get, the seller issued notice of cancellation. Buyer lifted all contingencies. it has been a week and seller's agent will not communicate with buyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The seller cannot enter into a new purchase agreement, if the first purchase agreement has not yet been cancelled.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters