QUESTION

Can a rental background check that finds one arresst with adjudication withheld turn down a rental application?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Recently did a rental application and one of the questions was have you ever been convicted of a crime which honest answer no, but told we were turned down because of the background check.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure. They are not required to rent to you. What they can't do is unlawfully descrminate against you if you are in a protected class. By example, some criminal arrests might be suspect if they were nominal like weed possession for young black males applying. Why? Because there might be a disproportionate impact on your black males renting based on claims of racial profiling for such charges per HUD. In contrast, if you had a crack cocaine arrest or methamphetimine, sexual assault, burglary, etc........its the landlords call. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2021 at 1:10 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is a private company and get set that criteria at a any lelvel   Seal the case and it will not show up   Wirhheld means you do not have a formal conviction and means you are not a convicted felon. It does not mean it disppears.   Look at the papers the court founfd you guilty but withholds adjudication. A withold can prevent some one a green card or joining the military, for instance
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2021 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters