QUESTION

Can a residential lease be broken by reason of "hardship"?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In this instance, the renter has a year-to-year lease, which is set to expire 12/31/2021. She is 86, has no assets and underwent a severe loss of income due to her husband's death earlier this year. (She also had brain surgery a few months ago for three hematomas, which have left her with reduced motor capacity.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, other than express terms in a contract that allow for termination, the only excuse for non performance is impossibility.  Thus, if the contract required that you borrow $10 million dollars and you clearly are not able to, your performance might be excused as impossible. Leases are straightforward contracts.  In exchange for occupancy, the tenant must pay timely rent and comply with other terms in the lease such as maintenance and noise restrictions.  Accordingly, mere insufficient income neither permits continued occupancy, nor excuses the balance owed. I trust this has been helpful, and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email on a free initial basis.     Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Dec 13th, 2021 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters