QUESTION

Can a Seller sign the Warranty Deed AFTER the Note Date?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Mortgage Loan Closing on Thursday, Borrower signs on Thursday, Seller signs on Friday
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is nothing inherently wrong with that fact pattern. Schedules and different things often require people to sign documents in different orders. So long as the transaction ends up how everyone wanted, then it should not be a problem.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters