QUESTION

Can a someone you are sharing a place with give you a move out notice?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Two questiosn: First; Can a someone you are sharing a place with give you a move out notice if they are not the landlord?Two; A person you are renting with gives you a 30 day notice, but has someone there most of the time and that person is threating your life and bodly harm, do you have any obligation on staying through the notice, or can you move out sooner because you are worried about your health and well being?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Elliott Parks
This is complicated and thorny from a legal perspective. The obligation you have is (primarily) to your landlord, not to co-tenants. In most all circumstances, a co-tenant cannot unilaterally kick your out or otherwise evict you. If you have legitimate health and safety concerns from co-tenants or guests of other tenants, though, you do have additional rights (with respect to the landlord) which may include terminating your lease. Privately, you may have other remedies available against the threatening individual personally, including seeking a restraining order or the like.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters