QUESTION

Can a student with an expired visa, and is being sent back to his country be released from a rental lease by law?

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Or is he still responsible for the contract? Can we collect monies from foreign students who return to their country? Do we have recourse when they damage their apartment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If a tenant is deported back to their home country, you probably do not have recourse unless you want to try to litigate the issue in their home country. As a practical matter, this is not likely and very expensive. If they come back, and assuming the applicable statute of limitations has not expired, you might have recourse available, but again, as a practical matter, not very likely. The tenant is liable for the damages, and deportation does not release them from the lease, but there is probably very little you can do about it.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters