QUESTION

Can a tenant be sued if they shovel the driveway and someone slips and falls on it?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Or is the landlord responsible? I am a tenant and I live in a single family house and I live with the landlord. I only rent a room. Am I legally responsible if I shovel the driveway and walkway and someone slips and falls and is injured on the property? Or is the landlord responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally the landlord is always liable... However you could also be liable.. If you volunteer to shovel the drive and are not contractually bound to shovel the drive you should not be liable it remains the landlords liability If you are contractually bound to shove the drive (e.g. its in your lease or she pays you to do it) then you could be held liable for negligence.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters