QUESTION

Can a tenant bring an animal into a home without the lease holders permission

Asked on Apr 27th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the only person on a lease, but I do have a tenant that lives there with me but I am solely responsible for any damages that occur in the home and they want to bring a pet in, but I have told them no and they are trying to go over my head through the landlord is this legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
OK, the lease is in YOUR name, it either permits pets or not. Even if the lease permits pets, if there is a written lease to the subtenant giving you the right to allow pets or not, it is still your choice. If the sublease is silent about pets, you are still the tenant of record. The landlord has no right to alter the lease without your written permission, nor does your subtenant. Best to put it in writing to both LL and subtenant that you don't want pets and, if for any reason pets do appear, you reserve a right to charge a cleaning fee on moveout and an additional monthly fee to the subtenant for damage and cleaning. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2023 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters