QUESTION

Can a tenant deny owner permission to show home during Covid

Asked on Jul 27th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed a lease in April and a property that was in foreclosure, however this was not disclosed to me prior to signing the lease. Now after only having been in a couple of months the owner has decided to sell. They intend to bring potential buyers for showings. I am not comfortable with this due to Covid and having to live there with the possibility of an infected person coming into my home. I also have an autoimmune disease that had to be at higher risk. Do I have any options can I deny the owner access for showings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No - especially if its a ploy to frustrate the sale. Per Fla. Stat. 83 you must provide reasonable access for a variety of situations, sale being one. Otherwise, you will need to plan on spending a good deal of money on a lawyer trying to prevent an eviction from being filed. If you have an autoimmune disease, your better remedy will likely be working out a lease termination through legal counsel and going from there. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 1:25 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters