QUESTION

Can a tenant dictate what I do with my own property?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am wanting to purchase land with a tenant occupied mobile home. The land surrounding mobile home is pasture land and was used by the owner for grazing until the hurricanes. The tenant is telling current owner that she will not allow me to put my own stock on the property after I buy it. Can she dictate how I can use the property as long as it doesn’t interfere with her dwelling.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on the terms and conditions of the tenancy. You likely take subject to the tenancy, and if the entire property was the subject of the tenancy - not the dwelling - the tenant is correct. This should have been addressed as part of due diligence on your part BEFORE you bought the property. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2025 at 9:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters