QUESTION

Can a tenant lower the rent?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
The tenant was first claiming that the kitchen sink was dripping and I fixed it. Since then she is claiming that the bathroom sink is now dripping and is refusing to pay the full rent. Every month she is with holding 150 dollars from the rent. I have never refused to fix the issues and i have ask her to give me a little time. She is always withholding money and these are not significant issues.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A tenant has the right to withhold rent for certain reasons. But even then, this right is very limited. For instance, if a pipe blew, the tenant may be able to fix it and withhold the cost from rent. In this case, there is an alleged dripping. The tenant may have an argument that you are costing her additional water bill fees (assuming water is her responsibility), but even then she should only withhold the difference. It sounds as though your tenant may be withholding too much from her rent, but more information would need to be known to be certain.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Just evict her already. Star a non- payment.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters