QUESTION

Can a tenant operate a business without the landlord's permission?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am aware that my tenant is operating a music production business which is an LLC in a two family home without my permission.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You drafted the lease - is it prohibited in the lease? Are there zoning regulations prohibiting it?
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
First, check your lease. It's probably not allowed. Next, check with the local Building Department. It is probably illegal.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters