QUESTION

Can a tenant rent me a room and then wake up one morning and tell me I have to leave?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I rented a room in a garage and the tenant woke up with a new attitude and told me I have to leave. In LA California.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He would have to serve you with a 30 day to quit and then, if you do not leave, file and serve you with an unlawful detainer complaint.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
No, they have to honor a lease for its term or 30 days if it was month to month.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters