QUESTION

Can a tenant who is not listed on the lease agreement be asked to vacate the residence?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
This tenant also cleaned up the property after a storm, which we have offered compensation for, but the tenant has said they will put a lien on the property if they are not paid when the lease ends and they move, is this even possible?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
All persons occupying the premises can be given a notice to quit, assuming that there is not an unexpired lease term remaining. If those persons do not leave, all known adults Occupying the premises, should be named in the eviction action, regardless of whether they signed a lease.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, a tenant not on the lease can be evicted, and needs to be in order for you to regain full control of the property. Except for a mechanic lien, which can only be imposed by someone who you hire to do work on the house, a lien can not exist without a judgment first being entered. You offered to pay the person so it is unclear whether he is entitled to anything upon moving out. What is it that he wants to be compensated from? The security deposit? That is for reimbursement of the landlord for any damages created by the tenant so would not be a source of reimbursement for him.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
No. You can evict the tenant.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters