QUESTION

Can a trailor park (mobile Home park) evict a tenet when all the monthly rent payments were paid on time, or chose not to renew a lease agreement.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Real Estate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My daughter was served an eviction notice because of a complaint of noise (Load Music) by a neighbor. There was only 2 complaints in 1 year period which both were corrected and resovled. My daughter only recieved one final notice of eviction but the landlord claims there were 2 notices sent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
I think there are two questions here.  One is whether a landlord can refuse to renew a lease even when all payments were made under the lease.  Yes.  The other question is whether the landlord is going through the proper procedures in the effort to evict.  Each state will have its own unique laws setting out the necessary notices, etc that must precede an eviction suit.  If there is a genuine belief that those procedures are not being followed, your daughter should consult a good real estate lawyer in her area.  As an aside, there are practical implications that need to be considered here.  Even if the landlord has failed to follow precisely the rules that govern eviction procedures, it will probably be costly to fight the process in court.  Is it worth the cost of litigation (time, money and energy) to try and retain the place knowing the landlord and at least some of the neighbors are not happy with her being there?  Even if she succeeds in stopping the present effort, the landlord, if he/she elects, can still refuse to renew the lease at the end of the lease term.   
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters