QUESTION

Can a Typo on the zip code of my Quit Claim Deed cause an issue?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I reside in Florida and live with my grandfather at his house. Recently, my grandfather went to an attorney and got a quit claim deed done to make me the remainderman of his property when he passes away. This was done last June, 2019 and has already been filed. We have received the Real Estate Property Taxes forms each of the last two years here at our home and I have paid them. Today, I looked at the deed and just now realized that the zip code is incorrect. It should end in ...13 but ends in ...10. The rest of the legal document has the correct folio number and the rest of the legal document is accurate. Is there anything to worry about in this case? EUO lthis type of error void the quit claim deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not have to worry. The legal description is what counts. If you need help, then contact me at 305-283-4785 or sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com.  Thanks. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters