QUESTION

can ahome owner rent his backyard for parking of small vehicles in LA County?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but it would take some legal research to know for sure. I would first check the zoning for the property. Most residential zones do not allow commercial activities. You have to find out what zone the property is in and then determine what uses are allowed in that zone. Some uses may require a conditional use permit. Next, most cities license, regulate and tax parking lots. Mainly it is a way to generate tax revenue. However, they also don't want people sleeping overnight in parking lots, and they want them well lit to prevent crime. Traffic and noise, especially at night in a residential neighborhood, would be issues. That's why good parking lot ordinances limit where they can be located. You will also need to obtain a business license. Again, after Prop XIII, many jurisdictions adopted business licenses as a way to generate tax revenue. Penalties for failing to register, failing to pay, and late payments, can be expensive. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need.   Dana Sack
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters