QUESTION

Can an apartment complex charge you a "facilities fee" that is insurance on the physical structure of the apartment building?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I currently live in an apartment and pay renters insurance to cover my personal property. The apartment complex has recently added a facilities fee to the lease agreement which states, "The FACILITIES FEE is for the sole protection of XXX and/or the property owner for damage to apartment community property for certain causes such as fire, smoke or water. "
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must check your lease is your first step
Answered on Feb 13th, 2021 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters