QUESTION

Can an attorney from Rhode Island(Sellers Attorney) write an contract for sale for a home they wish to sell in New York?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Must the sellers attorney have a license law in NY State and must he use a NY State Real Estate Contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a question of ethics, whether or not the preparation of a contract of sale constitutes practicing law in New York. I would suggest that you contact the New York State Bar Association's Ethics Committee to determine if it is ethical and proper. Some contract work you do not need to be an admitted NY attorney for it to be legal. You should get yourself as the buyer a New York attorney if you plan on closing, and it should be a NY contract, standard form, which are targeted for NY law.   Walter Jennings, Esq. Experienced New York landlord/tenant attorney.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters