QUESTION

can an attorney send a 5 day notice and a 30 day notice in same envelope dated oct 4 2017

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
i received a 5 day and thirty notice for rent due in same envelope dated oct 4 2017 no postmark letters dated oct 4 received 12 days later which is valid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Each notice should be served seperately. It appears that you have valid defenses to both notices. I suggest that you meet with ana ttorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 7:14 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters