QUESTION

Can an attorney threaten you by reporting you to the IRS?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was threatened by my lawyer by text messages that he was going to report me to the internal revenue services.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would seem to be a violation of the attorney client privilege. I suggest you tell him that you are thinking of reporting him to the bar.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I am not sure why this is under the Landlord/Tenant section, but either way, it seems more information would be needed to properly address this question. Generally, an attorney is prohibited from disclosing confidential information about a client to third parties. There are exceptions where an attorney may have a legal obligation to discuss in specific narrow situations, such as concern that the client is a danger to self/others or has indicated he/she will commit a crime, which some IRS violations are in fact criminal. So it would be helpful to know whether the matter your attorney is currently representing you on has to do with the IRS matter in question, whether there is already an IRS investigation of you going on or this would be a new "tip" from the attorney to the IRS, whether there is any truth to what the attorney is claiming you have engaged in, etc. You should consult with an attorney (a different one!) to discuss further, as well as review the text messages.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters