QUESTION

can an HOA govern what type of flooring gets put into your home (condo) if the condo is soley owned by me

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am trying to get approval for a laminate wod floor to be put in my condo that I own, the HOA is telling me no. There are multiple units that are wood and they are claiming that they need to be equally enforcing the rule however the fact that some are wood and some are not they are not equally enforcing anything. How do I go about getting this approved
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The HOA may be able to enforce this rule.  It depends on whether it was properly created.  As you discussed the HOA has a responsibility to enforce the rules fairly, not abritarily or by singling out one individual.   The only way to really get to the bottom of this is to hire an attorney to spend time reviewing the HOA documents. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 5:47 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters