QUESTION

can an HOA restrick me from renting out my house?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
HOA states I can only rent out my house long term..I cant rent it out for less than 30 days. no weekend rentals
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the HOA can probihit you from short-term rentals of less than 30 days if that is in the CC&Rs or other rules of the HOA.  It's common.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters