QUESTION

can an individual come in as president of the HOA and send out information to the homeowners that do not comply with the covenants?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Our covenants state you can only have 2 vehicles in sight but must be on a prepared surface. The new president sent out that any of your "stuff" could be stored in the back of your house. We all live on 2 acres and behind your house is visible to everyone and again it does not comply with our covenants. The prior board members have assessed fines to homeowners that have not complied and now he said he is going to pay back all those fines. I just want to know what we as homeowners can do to stop this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The Board nor the Board President have the authority to act contradictory to the HOA Convenants.  The HOA has a duty to protect all members and enforce the convenants fairly.   Good Luck!
Answered on Jul 30th, 2015 at 12:43 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters