QUESTION

Can an old default judgment be used to evict me?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can an old default judgment be used to evict someone?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Well if you lied on rental application it might be grounds for eviction, however, unless that was asked on the current rental application it seems like it not relevant. Your current lease should spell out grounds for eviction.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally in landlord tenants matters courts do not like to enforce a judgment more than 56 days old.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not quite understand. If there is a previous judgment of eviction and it is not been set aside it then it is still, most probably, operative.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters