QUESTION

Can anonymous witness testimony be used in civil proceedings?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
My landlord has gone to extreme measures to push me out of my rent stabilized apartment. He has started getting neighbors and staff to provide false statements about me as evidence that I am a menace to the building community. Such statements assert that I am mentally unstable, have a drug problem, and have violent tendencies. None are even remotely true. Do these false statements make grounds for eviction and if so, can he present these statements without telling who said what?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hearsay is generally not admissible as evidence, and you lease will have to be reviewed to determine the landlords rights. How much time is left on the lease as, under the circumstances it is not going to be renewed.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Michigan has not adopted rent stabilization programs. Landlord-tenant cases in Michigan are handled as summary proceedings under which rules of evidence may be relaxed. The practice varies from judge to judge. Written statements from unnamed persons would be inadmissible as evidence in general civil proceedings and, most judges would probably not allow them to be entered in summary proceedings because they are hearsay evidence at best.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
No, any witnesses must actually be present to testify.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
he would need actual witnesses in Court.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters