QUESTION

Can anything be done to hoa that has not enforced any rules to maintain the integrity of the neighborhood?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
When we moved in it was A Generally foreclosed neighborhood, HOA has changed hands a few times, leaders have assumed positions. Building in the neighborhood has started again these past couple years with no regulation on what the homes must comply with ( I.e. 3 car garages, windows on garage doors, etc) my main concern is a couple houses down from mine. Which is in an exclusive patio home section. There was an empty lot and just recently a full two story home was built in the middle of the all patio home section. This HOA is joke and must be stopped from doing nothing and collecting bogus fees. I am also an active duty service member which makes it hard to appear at the community meetings if they even have them! Is it possible to get rid of the hoa entirely?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
It is the HOA's responsibility to enforce the rules for the good of the community, the HOA can be sued to force performance.  It is possible to eliminate the HOA if you can get enough support, but this is unlikely to solve your problem.   Good luck, Don Eby
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters