QUESTION

can Board of directors od Condo take elevators out of service without providing temporary alternative living space for handicaped

Asked on Jan 16th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I own a condo on the 4th floor and and I am 80 years old and have heart and back issues. My husband is 91 and has aortic valve issues and passes out without warning. So far no one has offered me an alternative to my apartment. Is that discrimination? I have no family here and no one I can stay with.. The elevators are being replaced and I have heard it could take 4 to 6 weeks. What are we to do? Please help. Margaret and Larry Stern 2016 S. Federal Hwy apt E403 Boynton Beach Fl 33435 So far they have not given me a date but it may be in February
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer that handles ADA claims to make a reasonable accommodation request. This might entail you terminating your current lease so you can move out elsewhere to a ground level unit or one with working elevators. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2024 at 9:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters