QUESTION

Can buyer pursue damages against the seller post closing, after (pre-closing) discovery of water damages intenionally concealed from seller to buyer ?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Seller has knowingly hidden property defects of a "Material" nature by intentionally checking the wrong boxes on the seller property disclosure. (water damage & insurance claim filed) The disclosures were made 18 days after the required date , and after my buyer inspection. We are in escrow and desire to close, however the seller will not cooperate regarding a reasonable credit to buyer to have damage corrected. Seller intent , default, and bad faith well documented.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
When the seller has disclosed information to the buyer, then the buyer's options are (1) to not buy the house, (2) to try to negotiate a seller concession, (3) buy the house anyway. The seller is not obligated to give a concession.  So at that point, the buyer can either buy it, or not.  The buyer hasn't suffered any damages.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2016 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters