QUESTION

can entry into an above Condo unit be forced by HOA if the above owners are noncompliant

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Had an upstairs neighbor toilet leak into our bathroom causing mold. Her insurance was called and they were going to cover everything except mold remediation and her tile. She has refused to start work, meanwhile I have an open and exposed ceiling bathroom with mold and a 4 month old for 2 months now this has been going on. The HOA has tried to work with her (above unit) but she refused to do anything and dodges them and the plummer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You may need to bring an action against the upstairs neighbor based on the unsafe condition, requesting judicial relief or a court order to immediately remedy the problem.  
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 6:06 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters