QUESTION

can ex husband take me off the Title of the house as joint tenancy for abandonment of the house?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
With the divorce, I was granted possession of house and ex was to make payments. The house was not kept up. later, the ex filed for Title of the house due to abandonment and it was granted. No one tried to contact me. the house was in joint tenancy, I did not know the petition was in court..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Are you still on title to the house?  If so, then you couldn't be evicted from possession of the house by an unlawful detainer action.  You need an attorney to assert your rights.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2015 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters