QUESTION

Can he collect and keep the money for what was mine?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I lived with a man for 11 years. His house burned and he collected quite a bit with the insurance. He collected around $30,000 for my belongings but he said he didn’t have to pay me because I should have had renter’s insurance. I have all the papers with itemized list of what was paid.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he made a claim on belongings that were not his and was paid now refuses to pay the money to the rightful owners its insurance fraud. That is a felony.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
He owes you for your items that he has received payment for, and his argument about you not having insurance is simply wrong.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The point about you having your own insurance to receive the insurance proceeds on the loss of your property is correct. It sounds like your friend committed insurance fraud, if he if his insurance was used to collect on property he did not own, unless he had coverage for non-owned property on site. Unfortunately, this happened so long ago, that the applicable statute of limitations for civil claim regarding your property is long gone.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Were you renting or were you his guest? But that really begs the question. He got paid for your stuff. If he keeps the money that is conversion and you should sue him for it.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your property was what was claimed that I would believe you have a claim for a part of the insurance proceeds. Otherwise he is making a claim for loss he did not incur which is an insurance fraud.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters