QUESTION

Can he go claim in court for damages, having signed the document before?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I left a house, and the landlord sent me the amount he paid to "fix" the damages, the amount is more than the security deposit. He sent me a document to sign where he claims the security deposit, and "Landlord and tenant hereby release each other from all rights, duties, obligations, and claims arising out of or relating to the lease entered into by landlord and tenant relating to the property". If I sign this, can he go evenly to the court and claim for damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Noone can answer such a question without actually examining the document at issue. You will need to retain a lawyer to assist you if you cannot understand what you are asked to sign. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2023 at 10:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters