QUESTION

Can he still evict me if the judge over ruled his eviction and they are harassing me saying I still have to move?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My landlord tried to evict me on retaliation eviction. Also, my lease was illegal and my house was inhabitable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
He can only evict you if the magistrate ordered your eviction.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters