QUESTION

Can he sue for any punitive damages if we were to move out only 3 months into a year lease?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently rented an apartment duplex. I live in the upstairs half. My landlord lives in the lower half. After about 2 months, I couldn't help but notice an ugly side of my landlord. I thought the confederate flag he had hanging up was simply a symbol of southern pride but when he yelled at two small black children who were approaching the house to play with my children "Get your black asses off my property!" I knew there was going to be a problem. Worse yet, my son called his sister a nigger, apparently thinking it was some playground insult when asked where he heard it. He said the landlord told him to pull up his pants because he looked like "some stupid nigger." Last weekend he had a cookout where he invited several acquaintances, and all throughout, all I heard from them was nigger this and white power this, Aryan that and on and on. I have two children that do not need to be exposed to this kind of vile filth (nor do I need to hear it right in my own home out of the mouths of my own children!), and frankly, if it means giving up my security deposit, he can keep it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will be liable for the rest of the lease, at least until it is re-rented. The landlord has a right of free speech, even if it is vile and hateful. Plan to move, on time or with permission. If you want to move just ask your black friends to visit consistently and the landlord will be pleased to release you from the lease.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters