QUESTION

Can HOA evict me if I have written consent of pet from the owner? Can I sue if needed?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently moved into a condo where they told me multiple times the unit was pet friendly. I paid the $700 fee upfront for the application and a holding fee. Now that I have paid that plus first and last month's rent to move in, they are claiming the unit is NOT pet friendly per HOA. I was advised by the realtor and owner to just keep quiet and move the cat in. HOA says no pets and I can't get evicted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. Niether you nor the owner can violate HOA rules. You need to address this with the LL and the Realtor is misleading you. They should refund your money and you need to look eslewhere. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2020 at 4:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters