QUESTION

Can HOA fine me or pursue legal action against me for smoking cigarretts outside on my own patio?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I received a notice yesterday from my HOA that my smoking cigarretts is causing an odor nuisance, and that I must stop this nuisance within 10 days, or write to them reguesting a hearing. I own my condo in Colorado, and smoke only outside on my patio which is my property.This is not a "no smoking" condo development. I make attempts to smoke while I am out for a walk, but I am physically disabled, and this is not always possible. Do they have a right to pursue a fine or legal action against me, or even require me to attend a hearing ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Unfortunately, the answer to your question can only be determined after a review of your HOA bylaws.   If you intend to fight this you should give consideration to hiring an attorney to represent you through the hearing and possible appeal process.     Good Luck,
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters