QUESTION

Can homeowner of EastGate Lane Alexandria, VA sue my tenant for his door issue due to my fire incident from my townhouse at Alexandria, VA?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
To Whom It May Concern: In fact, there was a fire from my house which caused damages. When that happens, the firefighter came to that area and thought that was someone's house and had to break my former neighbor's door whose was my former neighbor but they realized there was no fire in his house but there was fire in my house. They took care of the fire situation in my house but they broke my former neighbor' s door. I don't know if they apologize to him or will compensate his damaged door. However, my former neighbor contacted me via email and asked for my insurance company info. while I am in California. In my opinion, it was tenant's fault and should be responsible to pay the damage for my former neighbor door. I don't understand why it took four months and 2 days for my former neighbor to inform me that my insurance company won't cover his damage door. How can it work out ? I haven't contact the fire department and my insurance company directly yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
How much did it cost to repair your neighbor's door? Not much. Why not offer to pay half? Yes, your insurance company should pay for it. You can pay for it and sue your insurance company for reimbursement in small claims court. I don't know how small claims court works in Virginia. What did your tenant do to cause the fire? Can you prove it? Is there a fire report which says so? If so, you can sue for reimbursement from your tenant, in small claims court. Does your tenant have renter's insurance? If not, next time your renew her lease, be sure to require, require that you be named as an additional insured, and get proof of insurance. You might get a few bucks off on your own insurance by sending it to your broker. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need. Dana Sack  
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters