QUESTION
Can I add past due rent and get a stay?
Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Single parent has loss of income and cannot pay rent, which is now past due no assistance available. She will regain income in next couple of months.
6 ANSWERS
Probably not. A temporary loss of liquidity isn't a good excuse for not paying your rent.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:08 PM
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It up to your landlord. What do you mean no assistance available? Have tried Catholic
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 4:54 AM
I am not sure I fully understand the question. However, rent is due each month. The landlord has the right to evict for failure to pay rent the first month rent is not paid.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 3:59 PM
Land Use & Zoning Attorney serving Boston, MA
at
Greenbaum, Nagel, Fisher & Paliotti, LLP
Update Your Profile
Landlord is under no obligation to wait.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 12:09 AM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The landlord is entitled to the property and the possibility that your income will come back is just that, a possibility. Chances are the judge will let the landlord have the premises. Your only hope is to talk to the landlord and see if he will agree to an extension.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 12:00 AM
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC
at
Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
I don't understand your question but assuming that you are asking is there anyway you can hold off the landlord to buy time until you can get your income back in. Unfortunately, there is no legal way to force this. You can speak toy our landlord and see what agreement you can get worked out.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:35 AM