QUESTION

can i advertise no section 8 for my rental property?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Under N.J.S.A. 10:5-12 you cannot: “[…] refuse to sell, rent, lease, assign or sublease, or otherwise deny to or withhold from any person or group of persons any real property or part or portion thereof because of […] source of lawful income used for rental or mortgage payments.” There are no exceptions which might allow you to refuse to rent to HUD “Section 8” as such. You may not include in any advertisement nor suggest in person, nor do anything else which might suggest that you are determining whether a person may rent from you based on whether they get support from HUD. There are fines of up to $10,000 for a first offense and $25,000 for a second offense under the New Jersey Section 8 Anti-Discrimination Bill of 2002. This does not constitute legal advice and is given for informational purposes only. Before providing legal advice I would need to evaluate your situation more fully and research any additionally applicable law. If you would like to discuss your situation, please give my office a call to set up a free initial consultation. Colby & Associates, LLC73 Church StreetNew Brunswick, NJ 08901www.colbyandassociates.com732-609-3915
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters